Bio

Caroline Monnet (Anishinaabe/French) is a multidisciplinary artist from Outaouais, Quebec. She studied Sociology and Communication at the University of Ottawa (Canada) and the University of Granada (Spain) before pursuing a career in visual arts and films.

Her work has been programmed internationally at the Palais de Tokyo (Paris), Haus der Kulturen der Welt (Berlin), TIFF (CAN), Sundance (US), Aesthetica (UK), Palm Springs (US), Cannes Film Festival, Whitney Biennial (NY), Toronto Biennale of Art (CAN), Museum of Contemporary Art (Montréal), Arsenal Contemporary NY, Walter Phillips Gallery (Banff), and the National Art Gallery (Ottawa). In 2016, she was selected for the Cinéfondation residency in Paris. Her work is included in numerous collections including Quebec Museum of Fine Arts, National Art Gallery, RBC Royal Bank, Museum of Contemporary Art Montréal. Current exhibitions include the Schirn Kunsthalle (Frankfurt), the Eli and Edythe Broad Art Museum Michigan State University, and a solo show at the Montreal Museum of Fine Art.

Monnet is recipient of the 2021 Hopper Prize, 2020 Pierre-Ayot award, the 2020 Sobey Art Award, the REVEAL Indigenous Art Awards, as well as grants from Canada Council for the Arts, Conseil des arts et des lettres du Québec and from le Conseil des arts de Montréal. She is based in Montreal and represented by Blouin Division Gallery.

Email    Instagram



Statement

Monnet uses visual and media arts to demonstrate a keen interest in communicating complex ideas around Indigenous identity and bicultural living through the examination of cultural histories. Her work grapples with colonialism’s impact, updating outdated systems with indigenous methodologies. Monnet has made a signature for working with industrial materials, combining the vocabulary of popular and traditional visual-cultures with the tropes of modernist abstraction to create unique hybrid forms. Monnet is always in the stage of experimentation and invention, both for herself and for the work.



Resume

EDUCATION
2003/ 2006 B.A Communications + Sociology, U. of Ottawa and U. of Granada (Spain)
2003 Baccalauréat Lettres – Lycée Claudel (Ottawa)

SOLO EXHIBITIONS
2021 Ninga Mìnèh,  MONTREAL MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS (Montreal)
2020 Transatlantic, SCHIRN KUNSTHALLE FRANKFURT (Frankfurt, Germany)
2021 Transatlantic, ELI AND EDYTHE BROAD ART MUSEUM (Michigan. USA)
2020 R-Value, GALLERY DIVISION (Montreal)
2020 Creatura Dada, Mobilize, COLLEGE ART GALLERIES (Saskatoon)
2019 A Whole Made of Many Parts, ARSENAL CONTEMPORARY (Toronto)
2019 Fragments, AUSGANG (Montreal)
2019 Personne n’a sa place ici plus que toi,  LE LIEU (Québec)
2018 In the name of progress, DIVISION GALLERY (Montreal)
2018 Wanderlust, GALLERY NOUVEL ONTARIO, curated by Stefan St-Laurent (Sudbury)
2018 Like ships in the night, WALTER PHILLIPS GALLERY, curated by Peta Rake (Banff)
2018 Twin Poems, LANTERN ART GALLERY (Winnipeg)
2018 Mobilize, ARSENAL CONTEMPORARY NY (New-York)
2017 Forbidden to Swim, POSSIBLES + LA SERRE + OBORO (Montreal)
2017 Memories We Shouldn’t Speak Of, ACTION ART ACTUEL (St-Jean sur Richelieu)
2016 Standing in the Shadow of the Obvious, A X E N É O 7 (Gatineau)
2015 Unlikely Process, RAW GALLERY OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN (Winnipeg)
2014 Amik(waa), GUREVICH FINE ART (Winnipeg)
2012 Modern Tipi, MAISON DES ARTISTES VISUELS FRANCOPHONES (Winnipeg)
2011 Anomalia, GOLDEN CITY FINE ARTS (Winnipeg)
2010 RESERVE(d), URBAN SHAMAN CONTEMPORARY ART GALLERY (Winnipeg)

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS
2022 Upcoming Du territoire et autres théorèmes – On tour (Montreal, Toronto, Bogota)
2021 Upcoming Pasapkedjinawong, MACKENZIE ART GALLERY (Regina)  
2021 Histoire naturelles, MUSÉE D’ART CONTEMPORAIN DE LAURENTIDES, (QC)
2020 BIENNALE DE SCULPTURE DE TROIS-RIVIÈRES, (QC)
2020 In the Name of the Progress, ART SOUTERRAIN FESTIVAL (Montreal)    
2020 Histoires, histoires, DIAGONALE, (Montreal)
2020 ‘O le ua na fua mai manu’a, UNSW Galleries (Sydney, AUSTRALIA)
2020 What Was Always Yours And Never, Lost Art, AGYU (Toronto)
2020 Of Myths and Mountains, THE ROOMS PROVINCIAL ART GALLERY DIVISION (St. John’s)
2019 Àbadakone / Continuous Fire / Feu continuel, NATIONAL ART GALLERY (Ottawa)
2019 TORONTO BIENNIAL OF ART (Toronto), curated by Candice Hopkins and Tairone Bastien
2019 Creatura Dada, Mobilize – KIMURA GALLERY (Alaska)
2019 Art In the Open (Charlottetown)
2019 Speculating Futures, VENICE BIENNIAL (Venice)
2019 Shallow Mirror High Tower, ARSENAL CONTEMPORARY NY (New-York)
2019 Whitney Biennial, WHITNEY MUSEUM (New-York)
2019 Speculating Futures, MONTREAL NUIT BLANCHE – PHI Centre (Montreal)
2019 Le je et le nous, MONTREAL ARTS INTERCULTURELS (Montreal)
2018 D’où venons-nous? Que sommes-nous? Où allons-nous? MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS (Quebec)
2018 Like ships in the night, ELEKTRA + ARSENAL CONTEMPORARY ART (Montreal)
2018 Scotiabank Contact Photography, TIFF LIGHTBOX (Toronto)
2018 My Sister, BACA, ART MÛR, LA GUILDE (Montreal)
2018 Niigaanikwewag, ART GALLERY OF MISSISSAUGA, curated by Rhéanne Chartrand
2018 Transformer: Native Art in Light and Sound, S M I T H S O N I A N (New-York)
2018 Eye to Eye, ARSENAL CONTEMPORARY NY (New-York)
2017 Nuit-Blanche Toronto, curated by Tak Pham (Toronto)
2017 Insurgence, Resurgence, WINNIPEG ART GALLERY, curated by Julie Nagam and Jaime Issac
2017 Caroline Monnet + John Player+Ripley Whiteside, PIERRE-FRANÇOIS OUELLETTE
2016 Culture Shift, Biennale of Indigenous contemporary Arts, A R T M Û R (Montreal)
2015 E-merge, A R S E N A L (Montreal)
2015 CAPTURE PHOTOGRAPHY FESTIVAL (Vancouver)
2014 Les contemporains, MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART (Montreal)
2014 Barn Swallows, A R T S P E A K (Vancouver)
2014 Reunion, LEHRTER ZIEBEN (Berlin)
2014 Throve, ARTSPACE (Toronto)
2013 Indigenous and urban, MUSEUM OF CIVILIZATIONS (Gatineau)
2012 ONE THORESBY STREET GALLERY (Nottingham, UK)
2012 Not forgetting, HARBOURFRONT CENTRE (Toronto)
2011 Wapahta MANGERE ARTS CENTRE (Auckland, NZ)
2010 Last Call - KÜNSTLERHAUS BETHANIEN (Berlin)

RESIDENCIES
2019 MEMORY KEEPERS: CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY (Montreal)
2017 BANFF CENTER FOR ARTS AND CREATIVITY (Banff)
2016 CINÉFONDATION – FESTIVAL DE CANNES (Paris)
2016 NFB - OBORO Media Arts Center (Montreal)
2015 AXENÉO7 (Gatineau)
2014-16 ARSENAL CONTEMPORARY ARTS (Montreal)
2014 Les Ateliers TD, ARSENAL CONTEMPORARY ART (Montreal)
2014 In Kind Negotiations – BANFF CENTRE FOR THE ARTS (Banff)
2013 INDEPENDENT IMAGING RETREAT (Ontario)
2011 MANGERE ARTS CENTRE (Auckland, NZ)
2010 OBORO (Montreal) – awarded by NIMAC
2010 PICTURE BERLIN (Berlin, GER)
2009 Summer School,  PLUG IN INSTITUTE OF CONTEMPORARY ART (Winnipeg)
2008 MARTHA STREET STUDIO (Winnipeg)

FILMOGRAPHY
2020 Bootlegger (in post-production)
2018 The Seven Last Words
2018 Emptying the Tank
2018 Ceremonial
2016 Creatura Dada
2016 Tshiuetin, nominated for a Canadian Screen Award
2015 Mobilize, Best experimental film at Yorkton Film Festival and RVCQ
2014 Roberta, Nominated for a Canadian Screen Award
2014 The Black Case, Showcased on Criterion Collection Channel
2012 Gephyrophobia
2010 Warchild
2010 Tashina
2009 Ikwé, Jury Prize CBC Roots, Jury Prize WNDX, Jury Prize Gimli Film Festival

SELECTED SCREENINGS

Sundance, Toronto International Film Festival, Palm Springs, Cannes Film Festival, Berlinale, Busan International Short Film Festival, Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin/Madrid, Tampere Film Festival, Aesthetica (UK); Stuttgarter Filmwinter Festival (GER), Winterthur (Switzerland); Interfilm (Berlin), Festival du Nouveau Cinéma (Montreal), Nuit Blanche (Montreal), Uppsala International Film Festival, Denver film festival, Glasgow Film Festival, Yorkton Film Festival, Hamburg International Film Festival, Fantasia, Smithsonian Institute (NYC) FIFF (Namur); Off-Courts (Trouville), Cork Film Festival (Ireland), Badalona (Spain), Borscht Film Festival (Miami), Vancouver International Film Festival, Guanajuato Film Festival, Phi Centre (Montreal); Urban Shaman Contemporary art (Winnipeg); Canadian Cultural Centre (Berlin), Portland film festival, European Short film Festival (Warsaw, Athens, Budapest, Bristol, Moscow, Dresden, Stockholm, Malaga), Bird Eye View (London); Skabmagovat Film Festival (Finland); Cine Las Americas (Texas), American Indian Film and Video Festival (San Francisco), Women Film Festival (Istanbul), World Event Young Artist (UK), International Festival of Archaeological Film (Rovereto, Italy)

SELECTED PANELS / ARTIST TALK
2020 Screening followed by a conversation with Adam Piron, Assistant Curator for Film at LACMA, Kadist (San Francisco)
2019 UnionDocs Center for Documentary Art (Brooklyn)
2019 Représentation des femmes dans le monde de l’art,  Chromatic (Montreal)
2019 L’appropriation artistique aujourd’hui, Foire Papier (Montreal)
2019 Reality Check, Rotterdam International Film Festival (Rotterdam)
2018 School of Arts, University of Manitoba (Winnipeg)
2017 Frye Museum (Seattle)
2017 TIFF Talent Lab (Toronto)
2017 Max and Iris Stern International Symposium 11 – Museum of Contemporary Art (Montreal)
2017 The intersection of video art and performance, School of Arts, Concordia University (Montreal)
2016 Affirming Marginalized Territories – Internationales Kurzfilm Festival (Hamburg)
2015 Department of Film, McGill University (Montreal)
2015 Telefilm Canada’s Talent to Watch – Rising Indigenous Voices – Berlinale (Berlin)
2013 Colloque Art Contemporain et identité autochtone – Institut National d’Histoire de
l’Art – Université Sorbonne (Paris)
2012 World Event for young artist (Nottigham, UK)
2012 The territories of the interdisciplinary: art and environment – RAIQ (Montreal)
2012 Native women in Film, University of Manitoba (Winnipeg)

AWARDS
2020 One of the 25 Sobey's Award winners during the covid-19 edition
2019 Shortlisted Pierre Ayot’s Award
2019 Long Listed Sobey’s Award
2017 Walter Phillips Gallery Indigenous Commission Award
2017 Most promising project, Cinéfondation and CNC – Cannes Film Festival
2017 Hayshtin Foundation – REVEAL
2017 Nomination - Canadian screen awards for best short documentary - TSHIUETIN
2017 Best experimental work – RVCQ - MOBLIZE
2016 Cinéfondation Residency (Paris)
2016 Golden Sheaf Award for best experimental film - MOBILIZE
2016 Nomination Canadian Screen Awards for best dramatic short – ROBERTA
2013 Short listed for the International Emerging Award (Dubai)

ADDITIONAL TRAINING
2017 Directing for actors – Ateliers Danielle Fichaud (Montreal)
2016 Boost NL – (Utrecht, Netherlands)
2016 TIFF Talent Lab (Toronto)
2016 Talent Campus – Berlinale (Berlin)
2016 Cinemart (Rotterdam) and Co-Production Market (Berlinale)
2013 Théâtre par le corps – Danielle Fichaud (Montreal)

SELECTED PUBLICATIONS
2019 Cahier des Arts – La Presse
2019 Nouveau Projet – Summer issue
2019 Whitney Biennial exhibition catalogue
2019 Border Crossings, Issue 150, Borderviews
2018 Urbania (cover)
2018 Canadian Art – summer issue (Cover + artist project )
2018 Espace Art Actuel – n. 118
2018 Insurgence, Resurgence – Winnipeg Art Gallery
2015 Inter Art Actuel – n.122
2015 Exit – n.81
2015 BlackFlash Magazine – n. 33.2
2015 Art Reveal Magazine - n.10
2015 Art Habens Magazine – summer 2015
2014 Reunion - catalogue (Berlin)
2013 Liaison magazine, n. 159
2012 World event young artist - University of Nottingham, UK
2012 The New Wave -The WFG's First Decade in a New Century by Cecilia Araneda
2012 Archivo – PRE-ISSUE Spring 2012 - Found Photography (Portugal)
2012 Stories of Place, Location, and Knowledge – OCAD – by Suzanne Morrissette
2011 Wapahta – Manguere Arts Centre (Auckland, NZ)
2010 Border Crossings – n. 114 Circling the Truth by Robert Enright

COLLECTIONS

Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec (Montréal), National Art Gallery of Canada (Ottawa), Musée National des beaux-arts (Québec), Museum of Contemporary Art (Montreal), RBC bank (Toronto); TD Canada Trust (Montreal); Equitable Bank (Toronto);  Hydro Quebec (Montreal); Banff Centre for the Arts (Banff), Claridge (Montreal); Pointe-à-Callière, Cité d’archéologie et d’histoire (Montreal); Majudia Collection (Montreal); Province of Manitoba - Culture, Heritage and Tourism (Winnipeg), Indigenous Art Centre (Ottawa), City of Ottawa, Cirque du Soleil collection(Montreal)



Photo Credit:  Sébastien Aubin